FoodStock

Clarion County Community Bank “FoodStock” is an annual county-wide food drive that benefits all Clarion County Food Banks. Non-perishable, non-expired food items will be collected throughout September 2023 and during the 70th Annual Allegheny Toyota Autumn Leaf Festival™.

Thank you to everyone who volunteered and/or donated to this cause. Check back here as our total count is being calculated and will be posted soon.

For more information, please contact the Clarion Area Chamber at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]

Fiddlers

The S&T Bank “PA State Old Time Fiddlers’ Contest” was held on Saturday, September 30, 2023, at 11:00 am.

This year’s winners are:

Junior Fiddle 1st Place: Danae Hansford from Knox

Teen Fiddle 1st Place: Ann Weikert from Tionesta

Senior Fiddle 1st Place: Joe Faldley from Blairsville

Champion Fiddle: Ryan Sutter from Punxsutawney

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161.

 

Touch A Truck, Kids' Carnival

The Seven Mountains Media “Kids’ Carnival” and Waste Management “Touch-A-Truck” was held on Saturday, September 24, 2022  in the Clarion Mall parking lot from 10:00 am to 2:00 pm. Kids of all ages had a chance to get behind the wheel of big rigs, firetrucks, construction vehicles, and more! With entertainment, games, and activities, this FREE event is great family fun for everyone!

 

Cornhole Tournament

The Advanced Drainage Systems “Cornhole Tournament” was held on Saturday, September 24, 2022, in front of the Clarion County Courthouse.

Congratulations to this year’s winners!

1st Place – Ian Callen from DuBois and Dane Lyle from Brookville
2nd Place – Bob and Isaac Vasbinder from Rimersburg
3rd Place – Rodney and Charlotte Adkins from Reynoldsville
4th Place – Gary Doolittle and Tom Lindenberger from Corry

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]

Saturday Night Concert

 

UPMC Saturday Night Concert featuring Uptown Classic Hits

The concert was held in front of the Clarion County Courthouse. 

For more information contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected].

 

Autorama

The “Autorama Cruise In” sponsored in part by First Energy, was held on Sunday, September 25, 2022, from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm from 2nd Avenue to 8th Avenue on Main Street in Clarion, PA.

Chairman’s Choice this year was Ralph Ehrhart from Mayport, PA

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected].

Junior Olympics

The PNC Bank “Junior Olympics” event invites children between the ages of 5-12 who live or attend school in Clarion County to go for the gold! Each child participates in 4 events – Standing Long Jump, Dash, Softball Throw, and the Modified Javelin Throw. Medals are given to the top 3 performers in each event (for the age and gender category).

This years winners are:

Dash:

Girls – Age 5:

1st place          Karly McAdoo
2nd place         Kennedy Schmader
3rd place          Victoria LaCross

Boys – Age 5:

1st place          JD Ferguson
2nd place         Grayson Coy
3rd place          Cade Swartfager

Girls – Age 6:

1st place          Kenna Swartfager
2nd place         Jency Ferguson
3rd place          Marin Smith

Boys – Age 6:

1st place          Brooks Telesz
2nd place         Karsen Wolff
3rd place          Logan Hepinger

Girls – Age 7:             

1st place          Lydia Ferguson
2nd place         Everly Beach
3rd place          Eliza Whren

Boys – Age 7:

1st place          Ryker Kerle
2nd place         Michael Baker
3rd place          John McClelland

Girls – Age 8:             

1st place          Ava Swartfager
2nd place         Quinn Telesz
3rd place          Mary Hepinger

Boys – Age 8:

1st place          Greyson Marshall
2nd place         Kaden Wolff
3rd place          Carter Cohlhepp

Girls – Age 9:

1st place          Ellsie Ochs
2nd place         Brooklyn Kopp
3rd place          Hayden Ferguson

Boys – Age 9:

1st place          Desmond Dubrock
2nd place         Owen Jack
3rd place          Graeme Smith

Girls – Age 10:

1st place          Kenley Kiehl
2nd place         Layla Ferguson
3rd place          Addison Lechner

Boys – Age 10:

1st place          Isaac Ben
2nd place         Brice Baker
3rd place          Laim Medeiros

Girls – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Kalli Steele
2nd place         Summer Ferguson
3rd place          Sam Lewis

Boys – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Jonathan Russell
2nd place         Hunter Wayland
3rd place          Kason Kiehl

 

Long Jump:

Girls – Age 5:

1st place          Ryleigh Goldthwaite
2nd place         Kennedy Kopp
3rd place          Karly McAdoo

Boys – Age 5:

1st place          Greyson Coy
2nd place         JD Ferguson
3rd place          Cade Swartfager

Girls – Age 6:

1st place          Korie Kiehl
2nd place         Kenna Swartfager
3rd place          Aleigha Smith

Boys – Age 6:

1st place          Brooks Telesz
2nd place         Cameron Bucholz
3rd place          Karsen Wolff

Girls – Age 7:             

1st place          Lydia Ferguson
2nd place         Molly McAdoo
3rd place          Eliza Wrhen

Boys – Age 7:

1st place          Michael Baker
2nd place         Ryker Kerle
3rd place          John McClelland

Girls – Age 8:             

1st place          Ella Cervenec
2nd place         Quinn Telesz
3rd place          Allie Kirshner

Boys – Age 8:

1st place          Grayson Marshall
2nd place         Carter Cohlhepp        
3rd place          Kaden Wolff

Girls – Age 9:

1st place          Brooklyn Kopp
2nd place         Ellsie Ochs
3rd place          Adalyn Amsler

Boys – Age 9:

1st place          Desmond Dubrock
2nd place         Owen Jack
3rd place          Zander McClellan

Girls – Age 10:

1st place          Kenley Kiehl
2nd place         Layla Ferguson
3rd place          Addison Lechner

Boys – Age 10:

1st place          Isaac Best
2nd place         Bryce Baker
3rd place          Liam Medeiros

Girls – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Sam Lewis
2nd place         Summer Ferguson
3rd place          Kalli Steele

Boys – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Kason Kiehl
2nd place         Jackson Baker
3rd place          Jonathan Russell

 

Javelin:

Girls – Age 5:

1st place          Victoria LaCross
2nd place         Ryleigh Goldthwaite
3rd place          Karly McAdoo

Boys – Age 5:

1st place          Cade Swartfager
2nd place         Grayson Coy
3rd place          JD Ferguson

Girls – Age 6:

1st place          Korie Kiehl
2nd place         Jency Ferguson
3rd place          Kenna Swartfager

Boys – Age 6:

1st place          Logan Hepinger
2nd place         Jace Cervenec
3rd place          Coleson Amsler

Girls – Age 7:             

1st place          Lilly Eggleton
2nd place         Lydia Ferguson
3rd place          Eliza Wrhen

Boys – Age 7:

1st place          Michael Baker
2nd place         Ryker Kerle
3rd place          John McClelland

Girls – Age 8:             

1st place          Quinn Telesz
2nd place         Allie Kirshner
3rd place          Kennedy LaCross

Boys – Age 8:

1st place          Carter Cohlhepp
2nd place         Grayson Marshall
3rd place          Linken Kaetzel

Girls – Age 9:

1st place          Brooklyn Kopp
2nd place         Hayden Ferguson
3rd place          Ellsie Ochs

Boys – Age 9:

1st place          Zander McClellan
2nd place         Owen Jack
3rd place          Desmond Dubrock

Girls – Age 10:

1st place          Addison Lechner
2nd place         Natalie Kirkwood
3rd place          Kenley Kiehl

Boys – Age 10:

1st place          Isaac Best
2nd place         Brice Baker
3rd place          Liam Medeiros

Girls – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Sam Lewis
2nd place         Kalli Steele
3rd place          Summer Ferguson

Boys – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Jackson Baker
2nd place         Ethan Ferguson
3rd place          Hunter Wayland

 

Baseball(Boys) / Softball(Girls):

Girls – Age 5:

1st place          Kennedy Kopp
2nd place         Ryleigh Goldthwait
3rd place          Karly McAdoo

Boys – Age 5:

1st place          Cade Swartfager
2nd place         JD Ferguson
3rd place          Grayson Coy

Girls – Age 6:

1st place          Korie Kiehl
2nd place         Kenna Swartfager
3rd place          Aleigha Smith

Boys – Age 6:

1st place          Karsen Wolff
2nd place         Brooks Telesz
3rd place          Jace Cervenec

Girls – Age 7:             

1st place          Lydia Ferguson
2nd place         Lilly Eggleton
3rd place          Everly Beach

Boys – Age 7:

1st place          Michael Baker
2nd place         John McClelland
3rd place          Ryker Kerle

Girls – Age 8:             

1st place          Ava Swartfager
2nd place         Quinn Telesz
3rd place          Kyla Kiehl

Boys – Age 8:

1st place          Greyson Marshall
2nd place         Carter Cohlhepp
3rd place          Kaden Wolff

Girls – Age 9:

1st place          Brooklyn Kopp
2nd place         Ellsie Ochs
3rd place          Adalyn Amsler

Boys – Age 9:

1st place          Owen Jack
2nd place         Desmond Dubrock
3rd place          Zander McClellan

Girls – Age 10:

1st place          Addison Lechner
2nd place         Kenley Kiehl
3rd place          Layla Ferguson

Boys – Age 10:

1st place          Isaac Best
2nd place         Brice Baker (tie)
3rd place          Liam Medeiros (tie)

Girls – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Kalli Steele
2nd place         Summer Ferguson
3rd place          Sam Lewis

Boys – Age 11 & 12:

1st place          Maverick Mahle
2nd place         Kason Kiehl
3rd place          Ethan Ferguson

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]

Motorcycle Show

The UFP – Parker “Motorcycle Show”, was held on Sunday, September 25, 2022, from 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm on Main Street in Clarion, PA.

All makes, years, and models were accepted.

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected].

Cultural Nights

PennWest Clarion University Cultural Nights sponsored in part by Farmers National Bank and Modern Living Solutions

These events are held evenings, Monday through Thursday, during ALF(tm). 

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber at 814-226-9161 or [email protected]

Kiddies Parade

The BHS Women’s Care Associates and BHS Pediatrics  “Kiddies Parade” was on  Tuesday, September 27, 2022, at 6:00 pm in Clarion, PA. This event is a favorite for kids of all ages! 

The winners were as follows:

Best Float:
1st Place (tie) – CSEYC & Little Leaders and Jefferson/Clarion Head Start CL Classroom 2
2nd Place – YMCA Younger Years
3rd Place – Dancer’s Studio Performing Arts Center Christian Preschool

Best Walkers:
1st Place – C-L Youth Cheerleaders
2nd Place – Cub Scout Pack 51
3rd Place – The Griffin Family

Best Use of ALF Theme:
1st Place – CSEYC & Little Leaders
2nd Place – Jefferson/Clarion Head Start CL Classroom 2
3rd Place – YMCA Younger Years

For more information, please contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]

Farmers and Crafters Day

The Kronospan U.S.A. “Farmers & Crafters Day” was held on Friday, September 30, 2022, in Downtown Clarion, PA, from 8 am to 5 pm. This event is one of the most popular events of the entire festival with handmade and homemade crafts and goods available for purchase from over 250 crafters. 

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]

Friday Night Concert
 
On Friday, September 30th, attendees made their way to downtown Clarion as we held the Friday Night Concert sponsored by UPMC featuring local band “Legends”. The concert was held in front of the Courthouse beginning at 7:30 pm. This event was free for all to attend.
 
For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber at 814-226-9161 or [email protected]

 

Parade

The Butler Health System – Clarion Hospital “Tournament of Leaves Parade” was held on Saturday, October 1, 2022, in Clarion, PA.

The results are as follows:

The winners for Marching Units, Drill Teams and Floats are:
Marching Units – Bands Class A
1st Place – Redbank Valley HS Marching Band
2nd Place – Phillipsburg-Osceola HS Marching Band
3rd Place – Clarion-Limestone HS Marching Band
Marching Units – Bands Class AA
1st Place – Union HS Marching Band
Marching Units – Bands Class AAA
1st Place – Brookville HS Marching Band
2nd Place – Oil City HS Marching Band
3rd Place – Keystone HS Marching Band
Drill Teams Winners:
1st Place – Coach Blondie Cheer Team
2nd Place – Dancer’s Studio
3rd Place – Clarion Center for the Arts
4th Place – PennWest Clarion University Hip Hop Team
University Floats Winners:
1st Place – Sigma Sigma Sigma & Sigma Phi Epsilon
2nd Place – Delta Zeta
3rd Place – Delta Phi Epsilon
4th Place – Phi Sigma Sigma
Community Floats Winners:
1st Place – Clarion Bible Fellowship
2nd Place – Wreaths Across America
3rd Place – Jefferson-Clarion Head Start-CL/Clarion
4th Place – Cornerstone Church of Clarion
Best Overall Float Winner:
Jefferson-Clarion Head Start-CL/Clarion

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]

 

Oldies Concert

 

The First United National Bank “Oldies Concert” was held on Saturday evening, October 1, 2022 from 5:30 pm to 8:30 pm. Returning to perform for this year’s concert was oldies band “American Pie.” The concert was held in front of the Clarion County Courthouse. This event was free and open to all festival goers. For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or [email protected] 

Tractor

The LandPro Equipment “Antique Tractor Show” was held on Sunday, October 2, 2022, from 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm from 2nd Avenue to 5th Avenue on Main Street in Clarion, PA. Farm, garden, lawn, implement, hit & miss engines, and toys were welcome—anything farm related! Trophies were be awarded in several classes. Live entertainment will be provided.

The results are as follows:

Best of Show:
Robert Henry of Leeper – 1973 International 1066
Best Allis Chalmers:
1st Place – Jack Heffernan of Cochranton – 1957 AC WD45
2nd Place – Bob Zacherl of Marble – 1957 AC D14
Best John Deere:
1st Place – Gene Lerch of Clarion – 1957 JD620
2nd Place – Brady Henry of Fairmount City – 1953 JD40
Best Ford:
1st Place – Dave Kahle of Leeper – 1914 Model T
2nd Place – Walt Shattenburg of Shippenville – 1955 Ford 740
Best Case:
Andrew Custer of Emlenton – 1949 Case SC
Best International:
1st Place – Ethan Champion of New Bethlehem – 1953 Farmall Super M
2nd Place – Clayton Liston of Crown – 1949 Farmall Cub
Best Minneapolis Moline:
Larry Smeltzer of Kittanning – 1967 MM108
1900-1939:
1st Place – Wendell Schwab of Venus – 1937 John Deere D
2nd Place – Jeremy Barrett of Polk – 1929 McCormick Deering
1940 – 1950:
1st Place – David/Jacob Defoor of Punxsutawney – 1941 JD H
2nd Place – Matt Musser of New Bethlehem – 1948 Farmall C
1951 – 1959:
1st Place – Vern Shaffer of Mayport – 1959 John Deere 430
2nd Place – John Alsdorf of Cochranton – 1953 IH W9
1960 – 1969:
Gavin Tharan of Shippenville – 1967 David Brown 780
1970 – 1986:
1st Place – Robert Renninger of Guys Mills – 1975 IH 185 Cub Low Boy
2nd Place – Kyle Swartfager of Knox – 1987 JD 430 Garden Tractor
Best Field Dress:
Nick Ochs of Lucinda – 1974 IH 966
Best Pulling Tractor:
Travis Smith of Clarion – 1951 John Deere A
Best Garden Tractor:
1st Place – Larry Smeltzer of Kittanning – Late 60’s Struck Mini Dozer
2nd Place – Jacob Zacherl of Shippenville – David Bradley
Best Hit and Miss:
Richard Dechant of Corsica – 1925 John Deere 3HP Spark Plug
Youth Best of Show:
1st Place – Zayne Shotts of Oil City – 1937 JD Replica Model D
2nd Place – Liam Smith of Sligo – 1969 Economy Jim Dandy
Best Display:
Dan Benacquisto of Pittsburgh – Hit and Miss Engines
Best Large Engine:
Jacob Zacherl of Shippenville – 1943 John Deere Engine

For more information, contact the Clarion Area Chamber of Business & Industry at 814-226-9161 or email [email protected]